In-class Courses

  • Sun
  • Mon
  • Tue
  • Wed
  • Thu
  • Fri
  • Sat
RSS Find a Course
  • Home
  • Privacy & Security

Privacy & Security

In terms of protection of personal information, the IQPF is subject to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Online Transactions

All online transactions are secured with the IQPF.

Your information and that of your credit card are sent electronically and are encrypted to ensure their confidentiality. They can not be intercepted, altered or decrypted by a third party.

The IQPF's website uses the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which means your transactions are always transmitted securely. What's more, your payment is made directly with our financial institution.

The IQPF does not keep any of your payment information following a transaction. You must therefore re-enter your information for each new transaction.

Secure Zone and Directory

Affiliates, graduates, subscribers to La Cible and students can access the secure zone with their IQPF code and password. Please keep these confidential.

The IQPF displays some professional information in its F.Pl. directory. If you wish to modify the information posted in the directory, please send your request to info@iqpf.org.

Inquiries

You can use the website's "Contact Us" section to send us your inquiries. We may ask for certain personal information such as your name, your email address and so on. We collect this information to help us respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

The IQPF does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, unless otherwise required by law. The IQPF never sells or rents personal information to any third party, nor does it share such information.

Email Address 

If you are an IQPF affiliate and wish to receive the IQPF newsletter, Le Planif, as well as any other form of electronic communication, you must provide your email address. This address will be used solely for the IQPF's communications regarding its activities or those of its partners.

Comments or Questions

If you have comments or questions regarding the IQPF website's content, please send an email to: lpitre@iqpf.org.